Natanis GC
Contact Info
Address: 735 Webber Pond Rd.
Vassalboro, ME 04989-9736
Phone: 207-622-3561
Fax:
Type: Public
Web Site: http://www.natanisgc.com
E-mail: natanis@gwi.net
Description
Natanis Golf Course, located just outside of Augusta (one hour North of Portland and one hour South of Bangor), is the only golf course in the State of Maine to offer 36 regulation holes. Natanis was cut from the rural fields and rugged woods of Vassalboro, Maine.

Originally established in 1965 as a nine hole course by Paul Browne, it is run by the second and third generations of Brownes and has grown to become one of the most popular public courses in the State. "Golf Digest" ranked Natanis as one of the top 500 public courses in the United States. "Golf Digest" also gave Natanis' signature nine, Indian Territory, a five star rating, the only holes in the state to receive that distinction. In 2002 Indian Territory was combined with Arrowhead to form an 18 hole layout.

Natanis now has two separate 18 hole courses, Arrowhead and Tomahawk. Players are welcome to try our course on 36 holes in one day. Stamina and desire are the only limitations set on golfers at Natanis. Golfers of all skill levels can be accommodated as well. Each course with it's distinct personality allows all skill levels to feel challenged without getting frustrated. With 36 holes there is almost always a place to play, even on days that we are hosting tournaments. We look forward to having you enjoy our golfing experience!

Directions
(Click for Map)
Use new I-95 exit 113.
Left (north) on 201, continue about 5 miles.
Right on Webber Pond Rd.
Contacts
Owner:Rob Browne
Manager:Rob Browne
Pro:Dick Browne
Superintendent:Allen Browne 207-622-6164
Rep:Don Doyon
Course Information
Course: Arrowhead (18)
TeeTypeTotalFrontBack
ParRatingSlopeYardageParRatingSlopeYardageParRatingSlopeYardage
Black070.51206,230034.51110036.01280
White068.41145,786034.01090034.41210
Green064.31125,026032.21080032.21170
Course: Tomahawk (18)
TeeTypeTotalFrontBack
ParRatingSlopeYardageParRatingSlopeYardageParRatingSlopeYardage
Black Inside 9072.61236,806036.31230036.31230
Black071.51306,516035.61240035.91350
White Inside 9070.01236,284035.01230035.01230
White068.51215,861034.21180034.31240
Green Inside 9065.41085,384032.71080032.71080
Green064.61075,016031.91090032.71050

Back