2008 Maine Junior Championship

In a rain soaked championship at Val Halla Golf Course on Thursday, the 2008 Maine Amateur Champion Ryan Gay and the 2008 WMSGA and SMWGA Champion Alexa Rancourt both repeated their Maine Junior Championship titles in the match play championship. Both Gay of Pittston and Rancourt of South Portland are just 17.

Gay defeated Timothy Millet 6&5 for the victory while Rancourt defeated Kate Merrill 5&4. Both Gay and Rancourt were several under par in their victories.

In the 13-14 boys age division, Seth Sweet defeated Sam Grindle 3&2 while in the junior girls Laura Grant defeated fellow Val Halla member Edith Aromando 2 up. That Val Halla is a hot place of junior golf was most evident in the girls junior division, which was totally comprised of Val Halla players.

Finally, in the 12 and under division there was another repeat champ as Reese McFarlane defeated Daulton Wickenden 6&5. McFarlane also won the division last year.

Please find to follow the complete results of all divisions of from the quarterfinals forward. Thank you for your continued interest in Maine golf.

Maine Junior Championship Results
Quarterfinals
Junior girls division
Kate Whittum defeats Sarah Hansen 1 up
Edith Aromando defeats Kerri Grant 3&2
15-17 age division
Ryan Gay defeats Jack Wyman 6&4
Shawn Keenan defeats Zack Sweet 2&1
Tommy Stirling defeats Nick McMenamin 13 holes
Timothy Millett defeats David Gushee 2 up
13-14 age division
Seth Sweet defeats Marshall Pontrelli 3&2
Joe Walp defeats Rocco Spizucco 2 up
Sam Grindle defeats Craig Decato 3&2
Nate McCue defeats Red DeSmith 2&1
12 and under division
Reese McFarlane defeats Reilly Flanagan 4&3
Jake Dremann defeats Robbie Watson 1 up
J. Seward Matel defeats Chris Billings 10 holes
Daulton Wickenden defeats Gavin Dugas 5&4
Semifinals
Junior girls division
Laura Grant defeats Katie Whittum 5&4
Edith Aromando defeats Meghan Bickford 3&2
15-17 age division
Ryan Gay defeats Shawn Keenan 2&1
Timothy Millett defeats Tom Stirling 1 up
13-14 age division
Seth Sweet defeats Joe Walp 4&3
Sam Grindle defeats Nate McCue 1 up
12 and under division
Reese McFarlane defeats Jake Dremann 4&3
Daulton Wickenden defeats J. Seward Matel 2&1
FINALS
15-17 age division
Ryan Gay defeats Timothy Millett 6&5
13-14 age division
Seth Sweet defeats Sam Grindle 3&2
12 and under division
Reese McFarlane defeats Daulton Wickenden 6&5
Junior girls division
Laura Grant defeats Edith Aromando 2 up
Senior Girls Division
Alexa Rancourt defeats Kate Merrill 5&4