2002 Maine Amateur Championship

MAINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Mark Plummer d. James Frost in the final Match


Results of this afternoon's matches at the Maine Amateur Championship at Falmouth Country Club:

 
Todd Kirn d. Mike Nowak, 2 up
James Frost d. Ben Daughan, 3 and 1
Scott Dewitt d. Shawn Warren, 3 and 2
Mark Plummer d. Jay Livingston, 3 and 1
 
Kirn and Frost will play their match at 8 am tomorrow (Friday, July 12).
Plummer and Dewitt will begin at 8:15.
 
Tentative starting time for the final match is 12:30.
 

Winners of the morning matches, July 11:

Kirn d. Bean, 1 up
Nowak d. Patterson, 4 and 2
Daughan d. Bouchard, 3 and 2
Frost d. Marzenell, 2 and 1
Warren d. Fleisher, 2 and 1
Dewitt d. Alvarez, 3 and 2
Livingston d. Manganaro, 6 and 5
Plummer d. Jones, 2 and 1

Afternoon matches: Kirn v. Nowak; Daughan v. Frost; Warren v. Dewitt; Livingston v. Plummer

THE SECOND ROUND OF THE 83RD MAINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP CONCLUDED TODAY AT FALMOUTH COUNTRY CLUB, WITH TOM BEAN AND KEITH PATTERSON BOTH SHOOTING SCORES OF THE DAY'S BEST AT 72. AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF TODAY'S PLAY, THE FIELD OF 126 WAS CUT TO THE MATCH PLAY FIELD OF 16. PLEASE FIND BOTH THE TOTAL SCORES AND THE MATCHES FOR TOMORROW MORNING TO FOLLOW.

Round: Round of 16

8:00 am  Thomas Bean, Tri-City GC (141) vs. Todd Kirn, Sanford CC (150)

8:10 am Keith Patterson II, Biddeford-Saco CC (148) vs. Mike Nowak, Augusta CC (148)

8:20 am   Ben Daughan, York G&TC (147) vs. Alan Bouchard, Falmouth CC (149)

8:30 am James Frost Jr, St. Croix CC (148) vs. Samuel Marzenell, Biddeford-Saco CC(149)

8:40 am Shawn Warren, Woodlands Club (141) vs. Les Fleisher, Purpoodock Club (150)

8:50 am Joseph Alvarez, Penobscot Valley CC (148) vs. Scott Dewitt, Biddeford-Saco CC (148)

9:00 am Jay Livingston, Penobscot Valley CC (147) vs. Joe Manganaro, Gorham CC (150)

9:10 am Mark Plummer, Augusta CC (148) vs. Ricky Jones, Rockland GC (149)

Newspaper Report
 
Thomas Bean, Tri-City GC, 69-72--141
Shawn Warren, Woodlands Club, 68-73--141
Jay Livingston, Penobscot Valley CC, 73-74--147
Ben Daughan, York G&TC, 74-73--147
James Frost Jr, St. Croix CC, 72-76--148
Mark Plummer, Augusta CC, 74-74--148
Joseph Alvarez, Penobscot Valley CC, 75-73--148
Keith Patterson II, Biddeford-Saco CC, 76-72--148
Mike Nowak, Augusta CC, 74-74--148
Scott Dewitt, Biddeford-Saco CC, 74-74--148
Ricky Jones, Rockland GC, 73-76--149
Samuel Marzenell, Biddeford-Saco CC, 74-75--149
Alan Bouchard, Falmouth CC, 73-76--149
Joe Manganaro, Gorham CC, 73-77--150
Les Fleisher, Purpoodock Club, 76-74--150
Todd Kirn, Sanford CC, 75-75--150
Chris Marco, Bath CC, 72-79--151
Corey Poulin, Natanis GC, 74-78--152
Nicholas Conner, Riverside GC, 75-77--152
Scott Stone, Val Halla GC, 73-79--152
Brent Mohr, York G&TC, 78-75--153
Erik Fitch, Castine GC, 79-74--153
Gregory Hanna, Natanis GC, 78-75--153
Nate Nealey, Gorham CC, 74-80--154
David DeSmith, Val Halla GC, 78-76--154
Robert Calcagni, Woodlands Club, 77-77--154
Jeff Wass, Rockland GC, 75-79--154
Scott Weymouth, Sable Oaks GC, 77-77--154
Bill Robinson, Riverside GA, 76-79--155
Scott Mosher, Northport GC, 75-80--155
Joe Collins, Augusta CC, 80-75--155
Gary Manoogian, Falmouth CC, 80-76--156
Timothy Desmarais, Biddeford-Saco CC, 74-82--156
Elliot Barr, Nonesuch River GC, 78-78--156
Cash Wiseman, Sable Oaks GC, 80-76--156
Tim Flaherty, Woodlands Club, 75-81--156
Joe Baker, Paris Hill CC, 79-77--156
Blake Eldridge, Springbrook GC, 79-77--156
Kent Salfi, Penobscot Valley CC, 78-79--157
Christopher Thomas, York G&TC, 78-79--157
Dale Bragg, Falmouth CC, 77-80--157
Garett Copp, Summit GC, 81-77--158
Shawn McKague, Riverside GC, 77-81--158
Ron Brown, Portland CC, 79-79--158
Dustin Freeman, York G&TC, 80-78--158
Steve Lycette, Brunswick GC, 81-77--158
Tyler MacPhie, Webhannet GC, 79-79--158
Roland Duquette, Kennebec Heights CC, 81-78--159
George Hogan, Falmouth CC, 78-81--159
Ronald Dery, Dutch Elm GC, 81-78--159
James Quinn, Augusta CC, 84-75--159
Lowell Watson, Boothbay CC, 80-79--159
Jesse Speirs, Bangor Muni GC, 80-80--160
Dana Worster, Bangor Muni GC, 77-83--160
Bill Muller, Falmouth CC, 80-80--160
Toby Spector, Natanis GC, 84-76--160
Michael Lee, Riverside GC, 80-80--160
Ron Stephan, Falmouth CC, 79-81--160
Seth Fournier, Oakdale CC, 85-75--160
Travis Clark, Falmouth CC, 80-81--161
David Girardin, Brunswick GC, 80-81--161
David Niles, Riverside GC, 70-92--162
Ron York, Brunswick GC, 77-85--162
Jeff Bouchard, Penobscot Valley CC, 81-81--162
Eric Higgins, Cape Arundel GC, 79-83--162
Nicholas Feeney, Rockland GC, 80-82--162
Denny Mitchell, Woodlands Club, 79-84--163
Adam Smith, Kebo Valley Club, 83-80--163
Mike Doran, 84-79--163
William Leonard, York G&TC, 82-81--163
Jay Pecora, Willowdale GC, 77-86--163
Colin Read, Samoset Resort GC, 79-85--164
John Hayes, Purpoodock Club, 80-84--164
Bill Doran, Biddeford-Saco CC, 80-84--164
Bryan Peaco, Fox Ridge GC, 80-84--164
Truman Libby, Brunswick GC, 80-84--164
Rafael Barajas, Poland Spring GC, 79-85--164
Clayton Giggey, Wawenock CC, 80-84--164
Jim Doran, Biddeford-Saco CC, 80-84--164
Ross McGee, JW Parks GC, 77-88--165
William Robinson, Woodlands Club, 85-80--165
Derek Ducharme, Martindale CC, 84-81--165
Sean Hotchkiss, Woodlands Club, 84-81--165
David Luce, Sable Oaks GC, 82-84--166
Victor Linkovich, Mere Creek GC, 82-84--166
Tod Smith, Norway CC, 84-82--166
Tobey Buteau, Willowdale GC, 83-83--166
Patrick Baldwin, Nonesuch River GC, 82-84--166
Corey Pion, Penobscot Valley CC, 83-83--166
Scott Barnicle, Brunswick GC, 79-87--166
Owen Lennon, Spring Meadows G&CC, 82-84--166
Dick Bachelder, Portland CC, 85-81--166
Fred Warner, Springbrook GC, 85-81--166
John Bowen, Woodlands Club, 88-79--167
Ken Olmsted, Falmouth CC, 84-84--168
Skip Heald, Rockland GC, 84-84--168
Joseph Finemore, Penobscot Valley CC, 83-85--168
John Nikander, Spring Meadows G&CC, 84-84--168
Tom Danielson, Dunegrass GC, 84-84--168
Tommy Chalmers, Bridgton Highlands CC, 88-81--169
Robert Marier, Webhannet GC, 87-82--169
Vance Gray Jr., Penobscot Valley CC, 84-85--169
John Downing, Purpoodock Club, 79-90--169
Ryan Grimes, Lakewood GC, 82-87--169
Thomas McNaboe, Portland CC, 86-83--169
Daniel Roderick, Brunswick GC, 87-83--170
Chris Brook, Rockland GC, 85-85--170
Bob Adams, Ledges GC, 85-85--170
Aaron Clark, Brunswick GC, 86-84--170
Garrett Olson, Norway CC, 79-92--171
Chris Swan, Kebo Valley Club, 84-88--172
Lance Libby, Waterville CC, 88-84--172
Keith Lefebvre, Dutch Elm GC, 83-90--173
Paul Hopkins, Riverside GC, 88-86--174
Ray Hawley, Lakewood GC, 88-87--175
Bobby Myers, Gorham CC, 90-85--175
Wally Gorman, Woodlands Club, 87-88--175
Michael St. Thomas, Penobscot Valley CC, 88-88--76
Tim Hardy, Bangor Muni GC, 91-86--177
Eric Gosline, Kennebec Heights CC, 86-95--181
Charles Pray, Northport GC, 84-NC--NC
Ryan Day, Bar Harbor GC, 83-NC--NC
Jonathan Brogan, Purpoodock Club, WD
Ashley FiField, Gorham CC, 90-DQ--DQ
Frank Getchell, Waterville CC, 87-WD--WD
John Johnston, Penobscot Valley CC, 86-WD--WD