2006 Maine Junior Championship Match Play

Maine Junior Championship Aug 1- 3, 2006
Val Halla GC

Match results

12 and under
Quarter finals
LeBlond d. DeSmith 3 and 2
Grindle d. Saulnier 1 up
Sweet d. McFarlane 5and 4
Walp d. McCue 2 and 1

Semi finals
LeBlond d. Grindle 3 and 1
Sweet d. Walp 2 up

Finals
LeBlond v. Sweet
Sweet d. LeBlond 2 and 1

13-14 age group
Quarter finals
Guay d. Sweet 6 and 5
Angis d. Honan 4 and 3
Cummings d. Myers 6 and 5
Fall d. Maynard 4 and 2

Semi finals
Angis d. Guay 4 and 3
Cummings d. Fall 19 holes

Finals
Angis v. Cummings
Angis d. Cummings 1 up

15-17 age group
Quarter finals
Gay d. St. Charles 3 and 2
Amato d. Otis 4 and 3
Hayes d. Gushee 1 up
Fennessey d. Weiss 2 and 1

Semi finals
Amato d. Gay 2 and 1
Hayes d. Fennesey 3 and 2

Finals
Amato v. Hayes
Hayes d. Amato 1 up

Maine Junior Championship Match Play Pairings

 

Wednesday, August 2, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15-17 Division

 

 

 

 

 

Player

 

Player

RESULTS

 

 Ryan Gay

vs.

 Jack Snyder

Gay

2 and 1

 

 Shawn Keenan

vs.

 Kent St Charles

St. Charles,

4 and 3

 

 Michael Amato

vs.

 Sam Morse

Amato

3 and 1

 

 Bradley Young

vs.

 Bryan Otis

Otis

default

 

 David Gushee

vs.

 Patrick Williams

Gushee

6 and 4

 

 John Hayes IV

vs.

 William Delano

Hayes

5 and 4

 

 Keegan Fennessy 

vs.

 Jack Burnham

Fennessy

4 and 3

 

 Alex McFarlane

vs.

 Sam Weiss

Weiss

6 and 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-14 Division

 

 

 

 

 

Player

 

Player

RESULTS

 

 Andrew Guay

vs.

 Spencer Plante

Guay

3 and 1

 

 Zack Sweet

vs.

 Ian Seavey

Sweet

4 and 2

 

 Brian Angis

vs.

 Andrew Campbell

Angis

6 and 4

 

 Rion Cochrane

vs.

 Daniel Honan Jr

Honan

4 and 3

 

 Andrew Cummings

vs.

 Timothy Millett

Cummings

7 and 6

 

 Jason Lewis

vs.

 Andrew Myers

Myers

19 holes

 

 Henry Fall

vs.

 Nick McMenamin

Fall

6 and 4

 

 Dean Maynard

vs.

 Eric Hall

Maynard

2 and 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Division

 

 

 

 

 

Player

 

Player

RESULTS

 

 Katy Heskett

 

 

 

 

 

 Kate Merrill

 

 

 

 

 

 Whitney Hand

vs.

 Emily Sawchuck

Hand

default

 

 Emily Bouchard

vs.

 Alexa Rancourt

Rancourt

1 up

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 and Under Division

 

 

 

 

 

Player

 

Player

RESULTS

 

William Leblond

 vs.

 Brendan Haley

Leblond

2 up

 

 Red Desmith

 vs.

 Gavin Dugas

Desmith

4 and 2

 

 Drew Ferrick

 vs.

  Nicholas Saulnier

Saulnier

3 and 2

 

 Sam Grindle

 vs.

 Brad Myers

Grindle

4 and 3

 

 Seth Sweet

 vs.

  Cole Moran

Sweet

5 and 4

 

 Reese McFarlane

 vs.

  Tim Hill

McFarlane

5 and 4

 

 Joe Walp

 vs.

  Carter Williams

Walp

default

 

  Nate McCue

 vs.

 Peter Pacent

McCue

5 and 4

 

Maine Junior Championship Match Play Pairings

Wednesday, August 2, 2006
15-17 Division
Tee time Place Player Score Place Player Score
7:30 AM 1  Ryan Gay 68 vs. 16  Jack Snyder 78
7:38 AM 8  Shawn Keenan 76 vs. 9  Kent St Charles 76
7:46 AM 4  Michael Amato 72 vs. 13  Sam Morse 77
7:54 AM 5  Bradley Young 73 vs. 12  Bryan Otis 77
8:02 AM 2  David Gushee 70 vs. 15  Patrick Williams 77
8:10 AM 7  John Hayes IV 74 vs. 10  William Delano 76
8:18 AM 3  Keegan Fennessy  72 vs. 14  Jack Burnham 77
8:26 AM 6  Alex McFarlane 74 vs. 11  Sam Weiss 76
13-14 Division
Tee time Place Player Score Place Player Score
8:34 AM 1  Andrew Guay 77 vs. 16  Spencer Plante 95
8:42 AM 8  Zack Sweet 88 vs. 9  Ian Seavey 89
8:50 AM 4  Brian Angis 82 vs. 13  Andrew Campbell 90
8:58 AM 5  Rion Cochrane 85 vs. 12  Daniel Honan Jr 90
9:06 AM 2  Andrew Cummings 78 vs. 15  Timothy Millett 92
9:14 AM 7  Jason Lewis 88 vs. 10  Andrew Myers 89
9:22 AM 3  Henry Fall 80 vs. 14  Nick McMenamin 90
9:30 AM 6  Dean Maynard 85 vs. 11  Eric Hall 90
Girls Division
Tee time Place Player Score Place Player Score
bye 1  Katy Heskett 79
bye 2  Kate Merrill 81
9:38 AM 3  Whitney Hand 81 vs. 6  Emily Sawchuck 148
9:46 AM 4  Emily Bouchard 83 vs. 5  Alexa Rancourt 87
12 and Under Division
Tee time Place Player Score Place Player Score
8:00 AM 1 William Leblond 41  vs. 16  Brendan Haley 59
8:08 AM 8  Red Desmith  49  vs. 9  Gavin Dugas 50
8:16 AM 4  Drew Ferrick  43  vs. 13   Nicholas Saulnier 55
8:24 AM 5  Sam Grindle  44  vs. 12  Brad Myers 53
8:32 AM 2  Seth Sweet  42  vs. 15   Cole Moran 58
8:40 AM 7  Reese McFarlane  47  vs. 10   Tim Hill  50
8:48 AM 3  Joe Walp  42  vs. 14   Carter Williams  56
8:56 AM 6   Nate McCue 45  vs. 11  Peter Pacent