Maine Open

 

MAINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

YEAR

SITE

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

1918

Waterville CC

Arthur H. Fenn

Alex Chisholm

1919

Kebo Valley GC

F. A. Gilman

Alex Chisholm

1920

Poland Spring GC

Charles L. Mothersele

Alex Chisholm
W. C. Skelly

1921

Poland Spring GC

Charles L. Mothersele

Arthur H. Fenn

1922

Kebo Valley GC

Ernest Ryall

George Dodge

1923

Poland Spring GC

Willie Ogg

Herb Lagerblade

1924

Poland Spring GC

Gil Nichols

George Dodge
F. A. Gilman
Alex Chisholm

1925

Poland Spring GC

J. M. Robbins (a)

Frank Gilman
Ray Ouimet

1926

Poland Spring GC

Herb Lagerblade

G. Voight (a)
George Dodge
Dr. F. C. Tyson

1927

Penobscot Valley CC

Ernest Newnham

Sam Tirabassi

1928

Webhannet GC

Alex Chisholm

Sam Tirabassi

1929

Poland Spring GC

Alex Chisholm

George Dodge

1930

Penobscot Valley CC

Les Tate

Ernie Ryal

1931

Wawenock CC

Les Tate

Ernie Ryal

1932

Old Orchard Beach CC

Ernest Newnham

Ernie Ryal
Jack Leddy (a)

1933

Summit Spring GC

Ernest Newnham

Charlie Webber (a)

1934

Augusta CC

Ernest Newnham

Charlie Webber (a)

1935

Penobscot Valley CC

Ernest Newnham

John Boyd (a)

1936

Portland CC

Ernest Newnham

Eddie Bush

1937

Augusta CC

Larry Rowe

Andy Gray

1938

Riverside GC

Jim Browning

Vic Overhamer

1939

Mingo Springs
Rangeley GC

Roy Adams

Leo Hansberry

1940

Wawenock CC

Eddie Bush

Joe Pino

1941

Augusta CC

Willie Wansa

Roy Adams

1942

Riverside GC

Jerry Gianferante

Roy Adams

1943

Not Held

 

 

1944

Riverside GC

Larry Leete (a)

Ernest Newnham

1945

Bath CC

Leo Hansberry

Pete Moran

1946

Bath CC    

Ed Abbott (a) 

Jim Browning

1947

Penobscot Valley CC

Ed Abbott (a)

Harold Wiley

1948

Augusta CC

Les Kennedy

Leo Hansberry

1949

Augusta CC

Charlie Shepard

Les Kennedy

1950

Riverside GC

Charlie Shepard

Leo Hansberry

1951

Riverside GC

Jim Browning

Jerry Gianferante

1952

Augusta CC

Jerry Gianferante

Leo Hansberry
Joe Wells
John Thoren

1953

Augusta CC

Art Butler (a) 

George Kinsman

1954

Portland CC

Phil Friel

Ray Lebel (a)

1955

Riverside GC

Jim Browning

Andy Manero
John  Thoren

1956

Riverside GC

Art Butler (a) 

Ed “Porky” Oliver

1957

Riverside GC

Jim Browning

Bill Ezinicki
Dick Diversi (a)

1958

Riverside GC

Bob Crowley

Willie Goggin

1959

Penobscot Valley CC

Bob Toski

Bobby Locke

1960

Augusta CC

Bill Eznicki

Bob Crowley

1961

Riverside GC

Charlie Shepard

Bob Crowley
Don Hoenig

1962

Riverside GC

Jim Veno (a)

Jim Browning

1963

Riverside GC

Dan Keefe

Jay Dolan

1964

Riverside GC

Ed Whalley

Bill Ezinicki
Ed Rubis

1965

Riverside GC

Jim Veno        

Tony Loch

1966

Riverside GC

Ron Leclair

Charlie Volpone

1967

Riverside GC

Rich Bassett

Dave Marad

1968

Riverside GC

Bob Pacheco

John Mills (a)

1969

Riverside GC

Jim Gillis

Jim Veno
Barrie Bruce (a)
Dick Stranahan

1970

Riverside GC
Portland CC

Ron Rief

Dave Eichelberger

1971

Riverside GC

Steve Robbins (a)

Lanny Wadkins
Jim Dent
Paul Moran

1972

Bangor Municipal GC

Paul Barkhouse

Rick Ambrose

1973

Fairlawn G&CC
Martindale CC

Ralph Johnston

Joe Browning
Paul Barkhouse

1974

Riverside GC

Paul Barkhouse

Joe Browning

1975

Riverside GC

Bob Menne

Wayne Levi

1976

Riverside GC

Curt Madson

Bruce Dobie

1977

Fairlawn G&CC
Riverside GC

Don Iverson

Rex Caldwell

1978

Riverside GC

Charles Volpone

Kirk Hanefeld
Jack Ferenz

1979

Riverside GC

Jeff Lewis

Kirk Hanefeld
Ron Smith

1980

Riverside GC

Don Brigham

Paul Moran

1981

Gorham CC
Riverside GC

Don Robertson

Don Kalode

1982

Riverside GC

Charles Smith

Kirk Hanefeld
Tim Angis

1983

Gorham CC

David O’Kelly

Jeff Lewis

1984

Springbrook GC   

Dana Quigley

Jeff Lewis

1985

Springbrook GC

Jeff Lewis

Howie Johnson
Joe Browning

1986

Springbrook GC

Mike Colandro

Charles Smith

1987

Riverside GC

Mike Colandro

Jeff Lewis
Wilhelm Winsness

1988

Riverside GC

Wilhelm Winsness

Gus Ulrich
Jim Becker

1989

Riverside GC

Andy Morse

Jim Becker

1990

Riverside GC

Pete Morgan

Jerry Diphillippo

1991

Riverside GC

Mike San Filippo

Jeff Grygiel

1992

Riverside GC

Joe Clark, Jr.

Jeff Julian

1993

Riverside GC

Brian Quinn

Jeff Lewis
Mark Fogg

1994

Riverside GC

David Cummings

Kevin Giancola

1995

Riverside GC

Jerry Diphilippo

Doug Johnson

1996

Point Sebago Resort

Geoff Sisk

Eric Egloff

1997

Point Sebago Resort

Rodney Butcher

Doug Johnson

1998

Falmouth CC
Woodlands Club
Portland CC

Joe Cioe

David Gunas, Jr.

1999

Purpoodock Club
Falmouth CC
Woodlands Club

Kyle Gallo

John Connelly

2000

Woodlands Club
Portland CC
Purpoodock Club

Benjamin Nicolay

Rich Parker

2001

Portland CC
Purpoodock Club
Falmouth CC

James Gilleon

Matthew Doyle

2002

Riverside GC

Ryan Ouellette

Eric Egloff

2003

Riverside GC

Kirk Hanefeld

Mike Meehan

2004

Riverside GC

Shawn Warren (a)

Todd Westfall

2005

Riverside GC

Kirk Hanefeld

Rob Oppenheim
John Connelly 

2006

Fox Ridge GC

Ricky Jones (a)

Mike Baker

2007

Fox Ridge GC

Todd Westfall

Jerry Diphilippo
Mark Baldwin
Rich Parker

    2008

Fox Ridge GC John Hickson Rich Parker
    2009 Riverside GC Jim Renner John Elliott
Rob Openheim
2010 Riverside GC Dustin Cone Mark Stevens
Robert Roylance
2011 Falmouth CC Michael Carbone John Hickson
Shawn Warren
2012

Augusta CC Dustin Cone Jimmy Lytle
2013 Augusta CC Evan Harmeling Jesse Speirs
Geoffrey Sisk
2014Augusta CCAndrew MasonMark Purrington
 
2015Augusta CCMatt CampbellDavid Hilgers
2016 Augusta CCTed Brown

Jon McLean                 Nicholas Pandelena